Privacy Policy

Privacy and personal information

WSA Co Limited (WSA Co) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The Privacy Act provides for a unified set of Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy applies to all the activities of WSA Co and sets the rules for how WSA Co is to collect, use, handle, store and disclose personal information.

WSA Co may from time to time, review and update this policy to take account of new laws or technology, and/or changes to WSA Co's operations and practices.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is any personal information about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs; membership of professional or trade association or trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record; or health information about an individual, genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or biometric information or biometric identification or biometric templates. WSA Co does not generally collect, use or disclose sensitive information about an individual but if WSA Co does, it will do so in accordance with law, for example where WSA Co has received consent to do so or the collection is required by law.

Types of personal information collected and held by WSA Co

WSA Co only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions. The types of information WSA Co generally collects and holds includes:

  • personal contact details;
  • personnel/employee records including educational qualifications;
  • complaint and feedback information;
  • financial payment records;
  • contract, tender and submission documents;
  • litigation and compensation records; and
  • employee conflict of interest declarations.

Why WSA Co collects personal information

WSA Co generally collects personal information directly from an individual and only collects information for the purposes of fulfilling its functions. These purposes might include dealing with specific inquiries or complaints or feedback that's been provided to WSA Co, consultation in relation to activities being undertaken by WSA Co, employment matters, tendering and contracting matters or other purposes which WSA Co identifies at the time WSA Co collects the information.

In limited circumstances WSA Co may collect personal information from a third party such as when a court order exists or it is authorised under an Australian law. If personal information about an individual is collected from another source, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to notify the individual of the circumstances of the collection.

How WSA Co stores personal information

WSA Co stores all personal information securely and restricts access to those employees who need access in order to perform their duties or to assist individuals. Personal information is stored electronically such as on databases, hard drives or in emails, or on hard copy files.

WSA Co takes all necessary steps to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, loss and interference.

Use and disclosure of personal information

WSA Co only uses and/or discloses information for the purposes for which it was collected (the primary purpose), unless an individual has consented to another use.

There are certain limited circumstances in which WSA Co may use or disclose information for a different purpose without consent, known as a secondary purpose, where that purpose is:

  • directly related to the primary purpose for which the information was collected (if the information is sensitive information) or related to the primary purpose for which the information was collected (if the information is not sensitive information);
  • required or authorised under an Australian law or has been ordered by a court or tribunal;
  • necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or public health or safety;
  • a permitted general situation or health situation, as defined by the Privacy Act; or
  • an enforcement related activity and the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary.

If WSA Co uses or discloses information for a purpose other than what it was originally collected for WSA Co will keep a written notice of that use or disclosure.

Overseas disclosure

WSA Co does not routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If, at some point, disclosure of information to an overseas recipient becomes necessary WSA Co will comply with APP 8 which requires WSA Co to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information.

Access to personal information

Individuals may request access to personal information held by WSA Co and WSA Co will process the request.

The more information an individual can provide about dealings they have had with WSA Co, the easier and more quickly information can be located.

For security reasons, and to protect individual's privacy, applicants may be asked to provide proof of their identity.

To request access to personal information held by WSA Co, contact privacy@wsaco.com.au

Amendment or correction of personal information

Individuals may request the amendment of personal information held which is considered to be inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If an individual considers information held by WSA Co requires amendment a written request should be sent to WSA Co outlining what aspects of the information are believed to be inaccurate, incorrect or out-of-date.

If WSA Co refuses to correct or amend the information a written explanation will be provided.

Making a privacy complaint

An individual may complain about the way WSA Co has handled their personal information. Complaints should be in writing and sent to the Privacy Officer via privacy@wsaco.com.au.

The complaint should provide sufficient detail so the issues and concerns can be investigated.

If an individual is not satisfied with the outcome of an investigation, a complaint can be submitted to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Further details about making a privacy complaint to the OAIC can be found at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

Further information

For information on Privacy and Information Policy refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or by telephone on 1300 363 992.